HomeOpen Wheel Modified NewsHughes pockets $10k in Mize Memorial

Hughes pockets $10k in Mize Memorial

Published on

- Advertisement -

The Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, saw 63 USRA Modified make their way through the gates of the 3/8-mile dirt oval Saturday for the 9th Annual Bryan Mize Memorial headlined by the American Racer USRA Modified Series powered by Day Motor Sports.One of the competitors pulling into the pits was four-time USMTS National Champion Jason Hughes, pulling his familiar No. 12 Hughes Racing Chassis with a pickup and an open trailer.With $9,000 posted for the winner, S&S Fishing & Rental stepped up to make it an even ten grand for the winner of the 40-lap main event.Hughes wasted little time in the race, speeding from his position on the outside of the third row when the green flag waved to the lead in a little more than five laps.Once he got around early leader Tyler Davis of Haysville, Kan., the 49-year-old racer from Watts, Okla., left no doubt as he sailed to an easy victory on an ultra-smooth, black and slick-from-top-to-bottom racing surface—just the way he likes it.Not only did Hughes arrive with an open trailer but his wife, Julie, was his only companion as she rode shotgun and played the role of crew chief for the night.“Hell, it’s too much work in the other truck,” Hughes said of his usual long, blue toter home and racecar hauler. “It’s just me and my wife tonight so we had to make it easier.Hughes wasn’t easy on the competition though.Three cautions kept his pursuers withing striking distance but with every green flag lap Hughes just pulled away as he flawlessly circled the center of the racetrack.“It was as good a race. I’ve been down here in the spring a lot and it’s rained; it’s been rough and I brought my son (Trevor) down here and it’s smooth and I loved it. This place is awesome to race on.”The margin of victory was 3.536 seconds as Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, settled for second-place for a second straight night.“It’s a good day,” Hughes exclaimed. “We didn’t leave the house until about 1 o’clock today and hopefully we’ll be back about 3 or 4 in the morning.”Sanders, who started 11th, held off a hard-charging 12th-starting Tanner Mullens of Wichita, Kan., with Tyler Wolff of Fayetteville, Ark., and polesitter Dennie Gieber of Frankston completing the top five at the finish line.Greenville gassers Bo Day and Colby Smith scored sixth- and seventh-place finishes while Davis wound up eighth in the final rundown.Wagoner, Okla., racer Jared Russell passed seven competitors to nab the ninth spot and Wills Point’s Max Eddie Thomas went from 20th to 10th in the 40-lapper.Four of the top-ten finishers started from the sixth row and back, including 23rd-starting Justin McCoy who passed 11 of his competitors to finish 12th and pick up the Dickson Transport Hard Charger Award.Deatherage Opticians awarded certificates to the winners of each heat race and all three Day Motor Sports “B” Features. The nine recipients included Chase Allen, Gary Christian, Chris Henigan, Lance Mari, Mullens, Sanders, Smith, Kale Westover and Wolff.The four-race weekend wraps up Sunday at the RPM Speedway in Crandall, Texas, for the Ronnie Sigman Memorial which carries a $4,800 top prize for the feature winner at the always-tight and always-thrilling 1/4-mile bullring.In other Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action on Saturday, Crandall’s Bryce Pritchett finally got his long-awaited Bryan Mize Memorial trophy with a win in the Medieval USRA Stock Car main event.Meanwhile, the USRA Limited Mod feature went to Jimmy Day of Greenville, and Ector’s Rodney White came out on top in a thrilling feature for the Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks that saw him nip track champion Deaon Redmon of nearby Paris by three-one-thousandths of a second at the checkered flag.ARMS across the nation: With a schedule featuring stops at the finest dirt ovals in Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas, the American Racer USRA Modified Series powered by Day Motor Sports presents the who’s who of dirt modified racing to fans throughout the southern half of the United States of America.Special thanks to American Racer, ARMI Contractors, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Dickson Transport, Duvall Electric, RaceOnTexas, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt, Star 1 Roofing & Construction, Summit Racing Equipment, Texas Locomotive Solutions, TNT Auto Parts and Transmissions Unlimited for their support of the American Racer USRA Modified Series powered by Day Motor Sports.More information about the ARMS is available at usraracing.com. You can also get social with the ARMS on Facebook and Twitter. Drivers can pre-enter for any or all ARMS events at MyRacePass.Watch every ARMS event live online via RacinDirt or RaceOnTexas.For more than two decades, the USRA has increasingly attracted more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. In the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, as many as 60 of America’s finest dirt ovals will host more than 1,000 nights of racing.USRA competitors can register online at MyRacePass today. Alternatively, you can call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone, or submit a completed USRA License Application by email at office@usraracing.com or fax (515) 832-7958. You can download the application at usraracing.com/downloads.To learn more, check out usraracing.com. Follow our social media channels on FacebookInstagramTwitter and YouTube, plus click here to get the latest USRA news delivered to your inbox.yUS 36 RacewayVado Speedway ParkWest Texas RacewayWinneshiek Raceway.= = = = = = = = = = = =OFFICIAL RESULTSUnited States Racing AssociationSummit USRA Weekly Racing SeriesAmerican Racer USRA Modified Series powered by Day Motor SportsRocket Raceway Park, Petty, TexasSaturday, Sept. 2, 2023Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.USRA MODIFIEDSStar 1 Roofing Heat #1 (8 laps):1. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.2. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.3. (9) 24M Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.4. (5) 12T Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas5. (10) 22 Casey Huggins, Greenville, Texas6. (6) 100 Lee Patton, Ruston, La.7. (1) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas8. (2) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.9. (4) 11D Cole Dennis, Altus, Okla.10. (8) 8X Skip O’Neal, Midlothian, TexasDNS – J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.TNT Auto Parts Heat #2 (8 laps):1. (2) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas2. (6) 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas3. (4) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas4. (9) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Wills Point, Texas5. (1) 11X Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas6. (8) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas7. (11) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan.8. (10) 23T Michael Talley, Princeton, Texas9. (7) 18 Shannon Parker, Ashdown, Ark.10. (5) 11R Ryan Veal, Princeton, Texas11. (3) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, TexasTexas Locomotive Solutions Heat #3 (8 laps):1. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.2. (4) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.3. (10) 57 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas4. (8) 25W Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.5. (6) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas6. (1) 71 Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas7. (7) 8C Colby O’Neal, Midlothian, Texas8. (9) 12B Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas9. (3) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas10. (5) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.ARMI Contractors Heat #4 (8 laps):1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas2. (3) 718 Tommy Cannon, Denham Springs, La.3. (6) 130 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas4. (2) 18J Jake Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas5. (4) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas6. (8) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas7. (7) 15 Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.8. (10) 211 Chase Hatton, De Berry, Texas9. (9) 78 Billy Jack Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas10. (5) 17 Michael Maraschick, Midland, TexasDNS – 211 Chase Hatton, De Berry, TexasTransmissions Unlimited Heat #5 (8 laps):1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.2. (6) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.3. (2) 81G Michael Grubbs, Plano, Texas4. (5) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas5. (7) 15J Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas6. (9) 29X Lance Plant, Canton, Texas7. (3) 33X Brad Pannell, Broken Bow, Okla.8. (8) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas9. (10) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas10. (4) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.Duvall Electric Heat #6 (8 laps):1. (4) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas2. (3) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.3. (9) 2B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas4. (8) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.5. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.6. (6) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas7. (7) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas8. (1) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.9. (10) 16JR Dustin Henigan, Marshall, Texas10. (5) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.Day Motor Sports “B” Feature #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):1. (2) 130 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas2. (1) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.3. (7) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas4. (3) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.5. (5) 18J Jake Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas6. (12) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.7. (11) 211 Chase Hatton, De Berry, Texas8. (6) 29X Lance Plant, Canton, Texas9. (10) 8C Colby O’Neal, Midlothian, Texas10. (8) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan.11. (13) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas12. (15) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.13. (16) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas14. (4) 22 Casey Huggins, Greenville, Texas15. (14) 11D Cole Dennis, Altus, Okla.16. (9) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, TexasDNS – 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.Day Motor Sports “B” Feature #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):1. (1) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.2. (5) 15J Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas3. (2) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Wills Point, Texas4. (10) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas5. (8) 71 Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas6. (7) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas7. (15) 11R Ryan Veal, Princeton, Texas8. (6) 11X Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas9. (16) 17 Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas10. (13) 16JR Dustin Henigan, Marshall, Texas11. (12) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.12. (14) 18 Shannon Parker, Ashdown, Ark.13. (4) 12T Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas14. (9) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas15. (3) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas16. (11) 23T Michael Talley, Princeton, TexasDay Motor Sports “B” Feature #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):1. (2) 25W Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.2. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.3. (4) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas4. (5) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas5. (1) 718 Tommy Cannon, Denham Springs, La.6. (10) 12B Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas7. (7) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas8. (9) 15 Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.9. (14) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.10. (15) 8X Skip O’Neal, Midlothian, Texas11. (11) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas12. (16) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.13. (13) 78 Billy Jack Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas14. (8) 100 Lee Patton, Ruston, La.15. (12) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas16. (3) 81G Michael Grubbs, Plano, TexasDNS – 33X Brad Pannell, Broken Bow, Okla.American Racer “A” Feature (40 laps):1. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.2. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas3. (12) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.4. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.5. (1) 57 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas6. (5) 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas7. (8) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas8. (2) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.9. (16) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.10. (20) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Wills Point, Texas11. (14) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.12. (23) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas13. (4) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.14. (24) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas15. (18) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.16. (17) 15J Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas17. (10) 2B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas18. (22) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.19. (26) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas20. (25) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas21. (19) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas22. (15) 25W Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.23. (7) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas24. (13) 130 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas25. (21) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas26. (9) 24M Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.Lap Leaders: Davis 1-5, Hughes 6-40.Total Laps Led: Hughes 35, Davis 5.Margin of Victory: 3.536 seconds.Time of Race: 23 minutes, 51.259 seconds (3 cautions).Provisional Starters: K. Gaddis, S. Gaddis.Dickson Transport Hard Charger: McCoy (started 23rd, finished 12th).Entries: 63.Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 3, RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas.Points Standings: TBD.Contingency Awards:Deatherage Opticians – Allen, Christian, Henigan, Mari, Mullens, Sanders, C. Smith, Westover, Wolff.Dickson Transport – McCoy.S&S Fishing & Rental – Hughes.MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARSHeat #1:1. (4) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas2. (3) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas3. (6) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas4. (1) 99A Aaron Esparza, Clearwater, Kan.5. (2) 3 Matt Doescher, Kemp, Texas6. (8) 703 Treven Geter, Lindsay, Okla.7. (7) 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas8. (5) 9EB Ben Necessary, Bauxite, Ark.9. (9) 892 Josh Whitehead, Whiteface, TexasHeat #2:1. (9) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas2. (1) 58 Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla.3. (8) 24A Chad Abernathy, Mt. Ida, Ark.4. (3) 13 John Michael Winters, Pattonville, Texas5. (6) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas6. (5) 14 Rodney White, Ector, Texas7. (4) 29 Michael Riskey Sr., Caddo Mills, Texas8. (7) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas9. (2) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, TexasFeature:1. (2) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas2. (1) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas3. (6) 58 Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla.4. (5) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas5. (16) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas6. (3) 24A Chad Abernathy, Mt. Ida, Ark.7. (4) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas8. (8) 13 John Michael Winters, Pattonville, Texas9. (10) 3 Matt Doescher, Kemp, Texas10. (14) 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas11. (17) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas12. (7) 99A Aaron Esparza, Clearwater, Kan.13. (15) 9EB Ben Necessary, Bauxite, Ark.14. (13) 29 Michael Riskey Sr., Caddo Mills, Texas15. (9) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas16. (11) 703 Treven Geter, Lindsay, Okla.17. (12) 14 Rodney White, Ector, Texas18. (18) 892 Josh Whitehead, Whiteface, TexasUSRA LIMITED MODSHeat #1:1. (4) 88J3 Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas2. (2) 56 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas3. (6) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas4. (5) 14H Barry Hornbeck, Longview, Texas5. (8) 24X Marsh Landers, Princeton, Texas6. (7) 1 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas7. (3) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas8. (1) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, TexasHeat #2:1. (1) 14X Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas2. (5) 23M Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas3. (6) 100 Braden Howell, Amarillo, Texas4. (4) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas5. (3) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, Texas6. (2) 72B Austin Dotson, Anna, Texas7. (8) 98 Andrew Fouse, Sulphur Springs, Texas8. (7) 510 Cody King, Fanshawe, Okla.Heat #3:1. (2) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas2. (5) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas3. (1) 15W Levi Wilkerson, Rusk, Texas4. (6) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas5. (4) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas6. (7) 25W Hunter Welch, Olustee, Okla.7. (3) 24 Scott Modl, Paris, Texas8. (8) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, TexasFeature:1. (3) 23M Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas2. (1) 88J3 Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas3. (4) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas4. (5) 14X Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas5. (15) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas6. (8) 56 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas7. (24) 510 Cody King, Fanshawe, Okla.8. (18) 72B Austin Dotson, Anna, Texas9. (10) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas10. (23) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas11. (13) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas12. (6) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas13. (9) 15W Levi Wilkerson, Rusk, Texas14. (22) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas15. (11) 14H Barry Hornbeck, Longview, Texas16. (17) 25W Hunter Welch, Olustee, Okla.17. (7) 100 Braden Howell, Amarillo, Texas18. (16) 1 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas19. (21) 24 Scott Modl, Paris, Texas20. (2) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas21. (20) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas22. (19) 98 Andrew Fouse, Sulphur Springs, TexasDQ – (12) 24X Marsh Landers, Princeton, TexasDQ – (14) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, TexasSUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKSHeat #1:1. (6) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas2. (4) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas3. (3) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas4. (9) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas5. (2) 92T Terrell Evans, Cache, Okla.6. (1) 4 Ty Abernathy, Mt. Ida, Ark.7. (8) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas8. (7) 73 Brent Ford, Paris, Texas9. (10) 10 Jared Brown, Paris, Texas10. (5) 92C Cody Hinkle, Cache, Okla.DNS – 20H John Armstrong, Mabank, TexasHeat #2:1. (5) 14 Rodney White, Ector, Texas2. (1) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas3. (8) 69X Michael Smith, Paris, Texas4. (3) 5 Brett Arden, Athens, Texas5. (4) 2CC Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas6. (7) 3 Colton Frazier, Palestine, Texas7. (9) 0 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas8. (2) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas9. (10) BG22 Braden Grubbs, Garland, Texas10. (6) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, TexasHeat #3:1. (5) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas2. (7) 2 Cody Dixon, Ennis, Texas3. (8) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas4. (4) 29 Aaron Arden, Athens, Texas5. (1) 33D Dustin Fodge, Paris, Texas6. (2) 23 Matt Hodges, Wells, Texas7. (3) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas8. (9) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas9. (6) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, TexasDNS – 47F Brad Ford, Paris, Texas“B” Feature:1. (3) 2CC Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas2. (2) 92T Terrell Evans, Cache, Okla.3. (5) 4 Ty Abernathy, Mt. Ida, Ark.4. (9) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas5. (8) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas6. (13) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas7. (7) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas8. (6) 0 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas9. (1) 33D Dustin Fodge, Paris, Texas10. (10) 73 Brent Ford, Paris, Texas11. (11) 10 Jared Brown, Paris, Texas12. (14) 92C Cody Hinkle, Cache, Okla.13. (4) 3 Colton Frazier, Palestine, Texas14. (12) BG22 Braden Grubbs, Garland, Texas15. (15) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, TexasDNS – 23 Matt Hodges, Wells, TexasDNS – 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, TexasDNS – 20H John Armstrong, Mabank, TexasDNS – 47F Brad Ford, Paris, Texas“A” Feature:1. (3) 14 Rodney White, Ector, Texas2. (9) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas3. (10) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas4. (2) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas5. (1) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas6. (5) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas7. (15) 4 Ty Abernathy, Mt. Ida, Ark.8. (4) 2 Cody Dixon, Ennis, Texas9. (6) 69X Michael Smith, Paris, Texas10. (13) 2CC Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas11. (8) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas12. (19) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas13. (14) 92T Terrell Evans, Cache, Okla.14. (7) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas15. (16) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas16. (11) 5 Brett Arden, Athens, Texas17. (20) 0 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas18. (12) 29 Aaron Arden, Athens, Texas19. (21) 33D Dustin Fodge, Paris, Texas20. (23) 10 Jared Brown, Paris, Texas21. (17) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas22. (24) 92C Cody Hinkle, Cache, Okla.23. (18) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas24. (22) 73 Brent Ford, Paris, Texas

- Advertisement -

Recent articles

Ryan Timms grabs 360 Sprint East Bay WInter Nationals win!

2/16/2454 entries 360 SPRINTS - WINGED A Feature 1 (40 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan...

“Having Fun Again”: Daum & RAMCO Go Full-Time USAC Midget Racing in 2024

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Speedway, Indiana (February 20, 2024)………“We’re back...

Mike Marlar Tops Wednesday Night Volusia Speedway Park Action

Mike Marlar Tops Wednesday Night Volusia Speedway Park Action Returns to Golden...

Inside Gio Scelzi’s Strong Start After 2023 Volusia Troubles

SOPHOMORE SURGE: Inside Gio Scelzi’s Strong Start After 2023 Volusia Troubles Scelzi...

Landon Crawley Impresses During First World of Outlaws Races

MAKING NOISE: Landon Crawley Impresses During First World of Outlaws Races The...

Nick Hoffman Tops Thursday WoO Volusia Thriller; GIS Next

MOORESVILLE, N.C. (02/19/24) – Nick Hoffman won Thursday’s World of Outlaws...

RELATED ARTICLES

Kyle Strickler Reflects on Magical 43-Point Comeback to Win DIRTcar UMP Modified Speedweeks Title

The Modified and Late Model veteran clinches his first DIRTcar points championship with two...

USMTS launches richest season ever this weekend

The Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt open the 2024 campaign this Friday...

Matt Sheppard takes Super DIRTcar Series win at Volusia Speedway Park!

2/14/2449 entries SUPER DIRTCAR SERIES DIRTcar Nationals Night 1 (30 Laps): 1. 9S-Matt Sheppard; 2. 4*-Anthony...

Kyle Strickler Wins Feature, Tyler Nicely Crowned DIRTcar Nationals Points Champion

GATOR CHAMPS: Strickler Wins Gator Championship Feature from 17th, Nicely Crowned DIRTcar Nationals Points...

Leach, Krup, McKenzie, Nicely, Stremme, Taylor Win Gator Qualifiers at Volusia

FRIDAY WINNERS: Leach, Krup, McKenzie, Nicely, Stremme, Taylor Win Gator Qualifiers at Volusia BARBERVILLE, FL...