HomeRace Track NewsIowaKnoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Update!

Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Update!

Published on

- Advertisement -

(Bill W) May 22, 2023, Monroe, IA – Brian Brown (Knoxville) and Chase Randall (Huset’s) were winners this week in the Knoxvillle/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com.  Chase Randall leads the early point standings.

This week’s action will see events at Knoxville Raceway on Saturday, and Huset’s Speedway (NOSA) on Sunday and Monday.

Any Time, Any Amount!

All donations towards the Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund go 100% to the drivers.  Individuals, companies and race fans are all welcome to donate.  Sponsorship on OpenWheel101.com which receives thousands of visits each week is FREE with your donation.  Find out more details at www.OpenWheel101.com!

Up Next

 Sat, May 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA
Mon, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA

2023 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Current Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 90 (1)
2. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 75
3. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 67
4. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 60
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 58
6. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 50 (1)
(tie) Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 50 (1)
8. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 48
9. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 47
(tie) Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 47
11. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 44
12. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 38
13. Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 26
14. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 20
15. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 18
16. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 16
(tie) Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 16
(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 16
19. Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 14
(tie) Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 14
(tie) Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 14
22. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 12
23. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 10
24. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 6
(tie) Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 6
26. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 4
27. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 2
(tie) Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 2

$100 OpenWheel101.com Quick Time Winners

5/6 – Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.
5/20 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

2023 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series  presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 21 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, May 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, May 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sun, May 14 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Rain)
Sat, May 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, May 21 – Huset’s Speedway (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sat, May 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA
Mon, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA
Sat, June 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Fri, June 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, June 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sun, June 11 – Huset’s Spedway (SD)
Fri, June 16 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle
Sat, June 17 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle
Sun, June 18 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Border Battle
Wed, June 21 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals
Thu, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals
Fri, June 23 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals
Sat, June 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals
Sat, July 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, July 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 9 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sat, July 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 16 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sat, July 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, July 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars
Sun, July 30 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sun, Aug 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Capitani Classic
Mon, Aug 7 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge
Wed, Aug 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Thu, Aug 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Fri, Aug 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Sat, Aug 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Tue, Aug 15 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Limit
Thu, Aug 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Fri, Aug 18 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, Aug 19 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sat, Sept 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sun, Sept 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl

2022 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series  presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5.  James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6.  Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7.  Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8.  Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9.  Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3.   Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5.  Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6.  Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9.  Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

- Advertisement -

Recent articles

Seavey Avoids Catastrophe to Win Sprintacular Opener at Lincoln Park

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Putnamville, Indiana (July 5, 2024)………There was...

Kovski, Johnson, & Duff Win Red, White, & Blue 30s At Lincoln Speedway

(Lincoln, IL) Lincoln Speedway opened its doors to 6 divisions of...

Trent Young Outduels Lucas Lee in Closing Laps to Win Summit Modifieds at Tri-State 

With two laps-to-go, Trent Young said, “I knew I had to...

10th Annual Christian County Fair Racing Event Next Wednesday Night

Modified Class To Headline This Year’s Event (Taylorville, IL) The 2024 Christian...

Giovanni Scelzi Tops Thrilling JB Memorial for Another Beaver Dam Win

BEAVER DAM BARNBURNER: Giovanni Scelzi Tops Thrilling JB Memorial for Another...

Brownstown Bullring Results – 7/5/24

22 entries DIRTCAR UMP MODIFIEDS A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. K9-Will Krup;...

RELATED ARTICLES

Moran Goes Back-to-Back with Slocum 50 Triumph at 34

BURLINGTON, Iowa (July 11, 2024) – Coming off a dominating performance last Saturday night...

Torgerson Family Keeping Open Wheel, Monster Truck Racing Tradition Alive

OF MIDGETS AND MONSTERS: Torgerson Family Keeping Open Wheel, Monster Truck Racing Tradition Alive CONCORD,...

Back 2 Back 2 Back: Pursley Surges to 3rd Straight USAC Midget Win in Beloit

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Beloit, Kansas (July 10, 2024)………Mid-America Midget Week. Indiana Midget...