HomeRace Track NewsIowaKnoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Update!

Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Update!

Published on

- Advertisement -

(Bill W) May 31, 2023, Monroe, IA – Kerry Madsen (Knoxville), Kasey Kahne (Huset’s) and Garet Williamson (Huset’s) were winners this week in the Knoxvillle/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com.  Kerry Madsen currently has a slim lead over Chase Randall in the early point standings.

This week’s action will see events at Knoxville Raceway on Saturday, and Huset’s Speedway on Sunday.

Help Out Any Time, Any Amount!

All donations towards the Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund go 100% to the drivers.  Individuals, companies and race fans are all welcome to donate.  Sponsorship on OpenWheel101.com which receives thousands of visits each week is FREE with your donation.  Find out more details at www.OpenWheel101.com or e-mail Bill Wright at sprintcar@hotmail.com!

Up Next

 Sat, June 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)

2023 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Current Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 162 (1)
2. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 160 (1)
3. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 141 (1)
4. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 104
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 103
6. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 88 (1)
7. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 87 (1)
8. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 85 (1)
9. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 68
10. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 67
11. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 66
12. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 64
13. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 63
14. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 60
15. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 48
16. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 47
17. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 36
(tie) Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 36
19. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 35
20. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 28
21. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 20
22. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 18
23. Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 16
(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 16
(tie) Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 16
(tie) Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 16
27. Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 14
(tie) Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 14
(tie) Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 14
30. AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 12
31. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 8
32. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 6
(tie) Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 6
(tie) Dustin Selvage, Indianolai, IA, 6
35. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 4
(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 4
37. Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 2

$100 OpenWheel101.com Quick Time Winners

5/6 – Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.
5/20 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO
5/27 – Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX

2023 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series  presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 21 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, May 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, May 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sun, May 14 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Rain)
Sat, May 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, May 21 – Huset’s Speedway (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sat, May 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)
Sun, May 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA)
Mon, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO)
Sat, June 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Fri, June 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, June 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sun, June 11 – Huset’s Spedway (SD)
Fri, June 16 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle
Sat, June 17 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle
Sun, June 18 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Border Battle
Wed, June 21 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals
Thu, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals
Fri, June 23 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals
Sat, June 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals
Sat, July 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, July 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 9 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sat, July 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 16 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sat, July 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, July 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars
Sun, July 30 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sun, Aug 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Capitani Classic
Mon, Aug 7 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge
Wed, Aug 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Thu, Aug 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Fri, Aug 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Sat, Aug 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Tue, Aug 15 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Limit
Thu, Aug 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Fri, Aug 18 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, Aug 19 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sat, Sept 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sun, Sept 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl

2022 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series  presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5.  James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6.  Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7.  Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8.  Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9.  Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3.   Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5.  Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6.  Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9.  Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

 

- Advertisement -

Recent articles

Kankakee County Speedway Results – 7/5/24

17 entries DIRTCAR PRO LATE MODELS Osterhoff Fence Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1....

Fairbury Speedway Results – 7/6/24

26 entries DIRTCAR LATE MODELS A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 99-Mckay Wenger;...

Hunter Schuerenberg Sweeps Weekend Wins with POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprints at Lake Ozark Speedway

Eldon, MO. (7/6/24) Hunter Schuerenberg would flex his racing might once...

Hunter Schuerenberg Snags Repeat Victory with POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprints at Lake Ozark Speedway

Eldon, MO. (7/5/24) Hunter Schuerenberg would seize the opportunity to return...

Farmer City Raceway Results – 7/5/24

6 entries STREET STOCKS A Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 5D-Jordan Smith; 2....

Moran Goes Back-to-Back with Slocum 50 Triumph at 34

BURLINGTON, Iowa (July 11, 2024) – Coming off a dominating performance...

Callaway Raceway Results – 7/5/24

7 entries POWRI PURE STOCKS A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 21-Darin Porter;...

Busy Extended Weekend Nets Dennis Erb, Jr. Pair of Top Fives; Bedford & Sharon Next

(CARPENTERSVILLE, ILLINOIS)  The Dennis Erb Racing team invaded Deer Creek Speedway...

RELATED ARTICLES

Moran Goes Back-to-Back with Slocum 50 Triumph at 34

BURLINGTON, Iowa (July 11, 2024) – Coming off a dominating performance last Saturday night...

Torgerson Family Keeping Open Wheel, Monster Truck Racing Tradition Alive

OF MIDGETS AND MONSTERS: Torgerson Family Keeping Open Wheel, Monster Truck Racing Tradition Alive CONCORD,...

Back 2 Back 2 Back: Pursley Surges to 3rd Straight USAC Midget Win in Beloit

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Beloit, Kansas (July 10, 2024)………Mid-America Midget Week. Indiana Midget...