HomeRace Track NewsIowaKnoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Hits the Home Stretch!

Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Hits the Home Stretch!

Published on

- Advertisement -

(Bill W) August 21, 2023, Monroe, IA – Just four races remain on the Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com!  Weekly events at Knoxville Raceway and Huset’s Speedway highlight this weekend’s schedule.

It’s still not too late to add to the point fund!  Your FREE ad (if you choose) will be posted for a full year on OpenWheel101.com.  E-mail Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Chase Randall leads the current point race over Brian Brown, Austin McCarl, Rico Abreu and Kerry Madsen.  Buddy Kofoid, Justin Henderson, Davey Heskin, Aaron Reutzel and Garet Williamson round out the current top ten.

Help Your Drivers Out Any Time, Any Amount!

All donations towards the Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund go 100% to the drivers.  Individuals, companies and race fans are all welcome to donate.  Sponsorship on OpenWheel101.com which receives thousands of visits each week is FREE with your donation.  Find out more details at www.OpenWheel101.com or e-mail Bill Wright at sprintcar@hotmail.com!  

Up Next

 Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)

 2023 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Current Point Standings (Feature Wins)1. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 611 (3)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 522 (5)

3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 504 (1)

4. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 430 (2)

5. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 447 (1)

6. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 409

7. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 319

(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 319 (1)

9. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 297 (2)10. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 269 (1)

11. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Sourci, NSW, Aust., 266

12. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 247

13. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 237 (1)

(tie) Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 237 (1)

15. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 233

16. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 227 (2)

17. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 216

(tie) Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 216 (1)

19, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 209

20. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 204 (1)

21. Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA, 185

22. Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 184

23. Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR, 177

24. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 171

25. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 165

26. Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 163 (1)

27. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 157

28. Corey Day, Clovis, CA, 155

29. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 145

30. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 129

31. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 126

32. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 110

33. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 105

34. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 104

35. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 98

36. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK, 94

(tie) Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 94

38. Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA, 65

39. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 56

(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 56

(tie) Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 56

42. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 54

(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 54

(tie) Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA, 54

45. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 44

46. Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 42

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 42

48. Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 40

49. Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 37

50. Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 36

51. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 34

(tie) Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 34

53. Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 32

54. Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 30

55. Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust., 28

56. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 25

57. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK, 22

58. Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 18

59. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 16

60. AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 14

(tie) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 14

62. Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA, 12

(tie) Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK, 12

64. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA, 10

65. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 8

(tie) Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA, 8

(tie) Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 8

(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 8

(tie) Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA, 8

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 871. Brant O’Banion, Norfolk, NE, 6

(tie) Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN, 6(tie) Jamie Ball, Knoxvlle, IA, 6

(tie) Jake Bubak, Alvada, CO, 6

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 6

76. Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 2

(tie) Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN, 2

 

WoO Platinum Driver Wins

 

4, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.

2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND$100 OpenWheel101.com Quick Time Winners5/6 – Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.5/20 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO5/27 – Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX

6/3 – Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA

6/17 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/8 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/15 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/22 – Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust.2023 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series  presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)Sat, April 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)Fri, April 21 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)Sat, April 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)Sat, April 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)Sat, May 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)Sat, May 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)Sun, May 14 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Rain)Sat, May 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sun, May 21 – Huset’s Speedway (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)Sat, May 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)Sun, May 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA)Mon, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO)Sat, June 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sun, June 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)Fri, June 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sat, June 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)Sun, June 11 – Huset’s Spedway (SD) (Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA)Fri, June 16 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle (Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND)Sat, June 17 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle (Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN)Sun, June 18 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Border Battle (Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO)Wed, June 21 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)Thu, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)Fri, June 23 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)Sat, June 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)Sat, July 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)Sat, July 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sun, July 9 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN)Sat, July 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA)Sun, July 16 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD)Sat, July 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sat, July 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)Sun, July 30 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)Sun, Aug 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Capitani Classic (Rain)Mon, Aug 7 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)Wed, Aug 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)Thu, Aug 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)Fri, Aug 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)Sat, Aug 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)Tue, Aug 15 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Limit (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)Thu, Aug 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)Fri, Aug 18 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)Sat, Aug 19 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)Sat, Sept 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers BrawlSun, Sept 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl2022 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series  presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) 1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 5256. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 4757. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 38310. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) 1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 5729. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 57110. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) 1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 7662. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 4407. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 4198. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 4139. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 40210. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1) 2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)2.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)3.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)5.  James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)6.  Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)7.  Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)8.  Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)9.  Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2) 2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)2.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)3.   Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 5655.  Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)6.  Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 3988.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)9.  Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1) 2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten 1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

- Advertisement -

Recent articles

Coles County Speedway Results – 7/5/24

18 entries PATRIOT LANDSCAPE RESTRICTED MICROS A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton...

McKinney Outduels Neville for Fifth Summit Modified Victory of 2024 at Butler 

Thursday night at Butler Motor Speedway wrote the next chapter of...

Ricky Thornton Jr. and SSI Motorsports Part Ways

Arizona Native Currently Seeking Driving Opportunities MARTINSVILLE, Ind. (07/07/24) – A successful...

White Flag Pass Nets Scott Bogucki First Ever Knoxville 410 Win!

Sawyer Phillips Wins First 360 Main in Seven Years; Chase Young...

Spoon River Speedway Results -7/5/24

14 entries DIRTCAR LATE MODELS Feature (20 Laps): 1. 48G-Bob Gardner; 2. 11E-Brandon...

Seavey Avoids Catastrophe to Win Sprintacular Opener at Lincoln Park

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Putnamville, Indiana (July 5, 2024)………There was...

Central Missouri Speedway Checkers go to Turner, Carter, Drake, and Roark!

Central Missouri Speedway July 6, 2024 By Sam Stoecklin For Immediate Release The 24th Annual...

Erb Passes Herrington Late to Win Ninth Summer Nationals Race of 2024 at Butler 

QUINCY, MI (July 11, 2024) – Another DIRTcar Summer Nationals race,...

RELATED ARTICLES

Moran Goes Back-to-Back with Slocum 50 Triumph at 34

BURLINGTON, Iowa (July 11, 2024) – Coming off a dominating performance last Saturday night...

Torgerson Family Keeping Open Wheel, Monster Truck Racing Tradition Alive

OF MIDGETS AND MONSTERS: Torgerson Family Keeping Open Wheel, Monster Truck Racing Tradition Alive CONCORD,...

Back 2 Back 2 Back: Pursley Surges to 3rd Straight USAC Midget Win in Beloit

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Beloit, Kansas (July 10, 2024)………Mid-America Midget Week. Indiana Midget...