HomeRace Track NewsIowaChase Randall Awarded Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Championship!

Chase Randall Awarded Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Championship!

Published on

- Advertisement -

(Bill W) November 8, 2023, Monroe, IA – Chase Randall was victorious in the 2023 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com, and received his winning share recently.  Second place Brian Brown and third place Austin McCarl also received their awards.

Randall won four times in series competition.  Twenty-one different drivers won feature events in the 38 races contested in 2023.  Six different drivers earned quick time cash from OpenWheel101.com at Knoxville Raceway in weekly events.

Thanks to all contributors towards the point fund! Special thank you’s go to Jim Harris and Shawn Goodno of Quality Traffic Control (QTC)!

It’s not too early to contribute to the 2024 point fund!  100% of donations go to the drivers, and you receive FREE advertising on OpenWheel101.com, your one-stop for race news and video highlights.

Help Your Drivers Out Any Time, Any Amount!

All donations towards the Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund go 100% to the drivers.  Individuals, companies and race fans are all welcome to donate.  Sponsorship on OpenWheel101.com which receives thousands of visits each week is FREE with your donation.  Find out more details at www.OpenWheel101.com or e-mail Bill Wright at sprintcar@hotmail.com!  

 2023 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)1. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 711 (4)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 547 (5)

3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 539 (1)

4. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 490 (2)

5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 456 (2)

6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 447 (1)

7. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 409

8. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 377 (3)

9. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 335 (1)

10. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 326

11. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 306 (1)12. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 281 (1)

13. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 277 (1)

14. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 270

15. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 262 (1)

16. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 247

17. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 237 (1)

18. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 234 (1)

19. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 227 (2)

20. Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 224

21. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 219

22. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 209

23. Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA, 185

24. Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR, 177

25. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 171

26. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 165

27. Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 163 (1)

28. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 157

29. Corey Day, Clovis, CA, 155

30. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 145

31. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 132

32. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 110

33. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 106

34. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 105

35. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 104

36. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 99

37. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 98

38. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK, 94

39. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 85

40. Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA, 65

41. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 56

(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 56

(tie) Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 56

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 56

45. Sawyer Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 54

(tie) Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA, 54

(tie) Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 54

48. Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 46

49. Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 44

50. Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 42

51. Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 40

52. Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 37

53. Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 36

54. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 34

(tie) Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 34

56. Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust., 28

(tie) Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 28

58. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 25

59. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK, 22

(tie) Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN, 22

(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 22

(tie) Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA, 22

63. Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 18

(tie) Kelby Watt, Adel, IA, 18

65. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 16

(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 16

67. AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 14

(tie) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 14

69. Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA, 12

(tie) Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK, 12

71. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA, 10

(tie) McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA, 10

73. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 8

(tie) Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA, 8

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 876. Brant O’Banion, Norfolk, NE, 6

(tie) Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN, 6(tie) Jamie Ball, Knoxvlle, IA, 6

(tie) Jake Bubak, Alvada, CO, 6

(tie) Blaine Stegenga, Valley Springs, SD, 6

(tie) Ben Brown, Marshall, MO, 6

82. Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 2

(tie) Micah Slendy, Sioux Falls, SD, 2

(tie) Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN, 2

 

WoO Platinum Driver Wins

 

4, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.

2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND$100 OpenWheel101.com Quick Time Winners5/6 – Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.5/20 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO5/27 – Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX

6/3 – Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA

6/17 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/8 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/15 – Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust.

7/22 – Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust.

8/26 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO2023 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series  presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)Sat, April 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)Fri, April 21 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)Sat, April 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)Sat, April 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)Sat, May 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)Sat, May 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)Sun, May 14 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Rain)Sat, May 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sun, May 21 – Huset’s Speedway (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)Sat, May 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)Sun, May 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA)Mon, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO)Sat, June 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sun, June 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)Fri, June 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sat, June 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)Sun, June 11 – Huset’s Spedway (SD) (Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA)Fri, June 16 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle (Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND)Sat, June 17 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle (Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN)Sun, June 18 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Border Battle (Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO)Wed, June 21 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)Thu, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)Fri, June 23 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)Sat, June 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)Sat, July 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)Sat, July 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sun, July 9 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN)Sat, July 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA)Sun, July 16 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD)Sat, July 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)Sat, July 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)Sun, July 30 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)Sun, Aug 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Capitani Classic (Rain)Mon, Aug 7 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)Wed, Aug 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)Thu, Aug 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)Fri, Aug 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)Sat, Aug 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)Tue, Aug 15 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Limit (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)Thu, Aug 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)Fri, Aug 18 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)Sat, Aug 19 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Justin Henderson, Tea, SD)Sat, Sept 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)Sun, Sept 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl (Justin Henderson, Tea, SD)2022 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series  presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) 1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 5256. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 4757. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 38310. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) 1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 5729. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 57110. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) 1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 7662. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 4407. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 4198. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 4139. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 40210. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1) 2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)2.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)3.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)5.  James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)6.  Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)7.  Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)8.  Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)9.  Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2) 2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)2.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)3.   Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 5655.  Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)6.  Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 3988.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)9.  Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1) 2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten 1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

- Advertisement -

Recent articles

Tyler Erb grabs Northern Allstars win at Lawrenceburg Speedway!

32 entries NORTHERN ALLSTARS LATE MODEL SERIES A Feature 1 (35 Laps): 1....

Aaron Reutzel Astonishes with POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint Win at Lee County Speedway

Donnellson, IA. (5/17/24) Aaron Reutzel would dominate in an over seven...

Peoria Speedway Results – 5/18/24

Late Models A-Feature Finish Start Driver Points 1 2 Myles Moos (84) Lincoln, Il. 40 2 1 Kayden Clatt (50) 38 3 3 Michael Provenzano(r) (M27) Marseilles, Il. 37 4 6 John-Andy...

Lucas Oil MLRA Rolls Into Eastern Missouri For Weekend Swing

Wheatland, Missouri (May 14, 2024) – An exciting weekend in new...

BUDDY BREAKS THROUGH: Attica Last Lap Pass Lifts Kofoid to First Victory of 2024

The Roth Motorsports driver secures what’s been an elusive first checkered...

Garet Williamson Grabs First Ever Knoxville Win Over Reutzel by .087 of a Second!

Nate Mills Leads Wire to Wire for First Knoxville Win in...

RELATED ARTICLES

USAC’s First Lady! Bryson Bests Silver Crown Field on Historic Night at Belleville

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Belleville, Kansas (May 18, 2024)………The sign at the turn...

Century Mark! Pursley Punctuates 100th USAC Midget Start with Belleville Win

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Belleville, Kansas (May 18, 2024)………Daison Pursley celebrated his 100th...

Garet Williamson Grabs First Ever Knoxville Win Over Reutzel by .087 of a Second!

Nate Mills Leads Wire to Wire for First Knoxville Win in a 360; J...

Gravel Grabs Seventh Win of 2024 with Sharon Statement

BUCKEYE BOUNCE BACK: Gravel Grabs Seventh Win of 2024 with Sharon Statement The point leader...