HomeRace Track NewsIowaMidwest Thunder Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund Presented by OpenWheel101.com Returns for Eighth Year!

Midwest Thunder Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund Presented by OpenWheel101.com Returns for Eighth Year!

Published on

- Advertisement -

(Bill W) The schedule is set for the 2024 Midwest Thunder Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund Presented by OpenWheel101.com!  Again, generous contributions from fans like you make it all possible.  No matter if it is a small or large donation, 100% goes to the 410 drivers competing at Knoxville, Huset’s and Jackson, and is a great way to thank them for their entertainment!

Chase Randall was the joyous victor of the series in 2023, followed by Brian Brown and Austin McCarl.  All received their cash rewards at the end of the season.  A special thanks go out to 2023 “Gold Partners” Quality Traffic Control (QTC) and Jim Harris.

On a separate note, OpenWheel101.com will again be the proud sponsor of the quick time award at the Knoxville Raceway in 2024, awarding $100 to each 410 quick timer during weekly shows!

To donate or learn more about the point fund, visit www.OpenWheel101.com or contact Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com, on Facebook or at the racetrack!

 2024 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, April 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, May 4 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, May 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 12 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, May 18 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 19 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, May 25 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 26 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Mon, May 27 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, June 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 2 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, June 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 9 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, June 14 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, June 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sun, June 16 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Wed, June 19 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD) Huset’s Hustle Prelim
Thu, June 20 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD) Huset’s Hustle
Fri, June 21 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD) High Bank Nationals Prelim
Sat, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD) High Bank Nationals
Sat, June 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, July 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 7 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, July 12 – Jackson Motorplex (MN)
Sat, July 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 14 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, July 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Fri, July 26 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle
Sat, July 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle
Sun, July 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Brandon, SD) Border Battle
Sun, August 4 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Cappy Classic
Mon, August 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway (Oskaloosa) Front Row Challenge
Wed, August 7 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Thu, August 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Fri, August 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Hard Knox Night
Sat, August 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Thu, August 15 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals Prelim
Fri, August 16 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals Prelim
Sat, August 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, August 24 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, August 25 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, August 30 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sat, August 31 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD) WoO
Sun, September 1 – Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD) WoO

 

2023 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 711 (4)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 547 (5)
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 539 (1)
4. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 490 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 456 (2)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 447 (1)
7. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 409
8. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 377 (3)
9. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 335 (1)
10. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 326
11. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 306 (1)
12. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 281 (1)
13. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 277 (1)
14. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 270
15. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 262 (1)
16. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 247
17. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 237 (1)
18. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 234 (1)
19. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 227 (2)
20. Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 224
21. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 219
22. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 209
23. Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA, 185
24. Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR, 177
25. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 171
26. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 165
27. Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 163 (1)
28. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 157
29. Corey Day, Clovis, CA, 155
30. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 145
31. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 132
32. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 110
33. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 106
34. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 105
35. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 104
36. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 99
37. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 98
38. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK, 94
39. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 85
40. Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA, 65
41. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 56
(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 56
(tie) Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 56
(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 56
45. Sawyer Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 54
(tie) Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA, 54
(tie) Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 54
48. Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 46
49. Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 44
50. Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 42
51. Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 40
52. Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 37
53. Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 36
54. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 34
(tie) Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 34
56. Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust., 28
(tie) Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 28
58. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 25
59. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK, 22
(tie) Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN, 22
(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 22
(tie) Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA, 22
63. Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 18
(tie) Kelby Watt, Adel, IA, 18
65. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 16
(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 16
67. AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 14
(tie) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 14
69. Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA, 12
(tie) Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK, 12
71. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA, 10
(tie) McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA, 10
73. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 8
(tie) Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA, 8
(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 8
76. Brant O’Banion, Norfolk, NE, 6
(tie) Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN, 6
(tie) Jamie Ball, Knoxvlle, IA, 6
(tie) Jake Bubak, Alvada, CO, 6
(tie) Blaine Stegenga, Valley Springs, SD, 6
(tie) Ben Brown, Marshall, MO, 6
82. Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 2
(tie) Micah Slendy, Sioux Falls, SD, 2
(tie) Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN, 2

 

2022 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series  presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5.  James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6.  Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7.  Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8.  Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9.  Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3.   Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5.  Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6.  Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9.  Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

- Advertisement -

Recent articles

RELATED ARTICLES

Cade Dillard takes Davenport Speedway Modified win!

23 entries A MODIFIEDS A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 97-Cade Dillard; 2. 49-Brian Ruhlman; 3. 24C-Jim...

Tyler Erb takes XR Super Series win at Davenport Speedway

35 entries DIRT SUPER LATE MODELS A Feature (40 Laps): 1. 1-Tyler Erb; 2. 71-Hudson O'Neal;...

14th Annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial Entries Open for POWRi 410 & WAR Sprints

Belleville, IL. (7/22/24) The prestigious Fourteenth Annual Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial rapidly approaches at...

I-70 Speedway Increases Payout in Summer Sizzler for POWRi 410 Sprints July 27th

Belleville, IL. (7/22/24) Enticing open-wheel enthusiast in racing action in one of the fastest...