HomeSprint Car & Midget NewsAustin McCarl is 2022 Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com Champion!

Austin McCarl is 2022 Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com Champion!

Published on

- Advertisement -

Austin McCarl
(Bill W) September 7, 2022, Monroe, IA – Austin McCarl received $2,000 as the 2022 Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com champion! Austin joins Gio Scelzi (2021) and Kerry Madsen (four times) as a titlist with the series. This year’s point fund included races at Knoxville, Huset’s, Jackson and Oskaloosa.

Brian Brown finished second in points, followed by Aaron Reutzel, Gio Scelzi and Justin Henderson. Matt Juhl, Brooke Tatnell, Ayrton Gennetten, Kerry Madsen and Ryan Timms rounded out the top ten.

The 2022 season encompassed 42 features, that saw 20 different winners. Reutzel and Timms led the series in feature wins with five apiece.

We’d like to thank all the sponsors, but especially gold level sponsors Jim Harris of Omaha, and Quality Traffic Control. The Podium Awards of Newport, Pennsylvania provides the trophy.

$100 OpenWheel101.com Quick Time Winners

4/23 – Justin Henderson (Knoxville)
4/30 – AJ Moeller (Knoxville)
5/7 – Brian Brown (Knoxville)
5/14 – Brian Brown (Knoxville)
5/21 – Gio Scelzi (Knoxville)
5/28 – Justin Henderson (Knoxville)
6/4 – Aaron Reutzel (Knoxville)
7/2 – Ayrton Gennetten (Knoxville)
7/9 – Sawyer Phillips (Knoxville)
7/16 – AJ Moeller (Knoxville)
7/23 – Brian Brown (Knoxville)
8/27 – Ayrton Gennetten (Knoxville)

Thousands of fans visit OpenWheel101.com each week to get the latest results, stories, video highlights, interviews and more. You can also search there for old results and stories. It’s a great place to advertise, and know that your contributions go straight to the drivers! E-mail Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com to set up your deal! Any amount is welcome!

2022 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)
11. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 362 (2)
12. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 327 (2)
13. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 318
14. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 301
15. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 284 (2)
16. Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 264
17. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 260
18. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 259 (1)
19. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 250
20. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 246
21. JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA, 234
22. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 229
23. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 225
24. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 175
25. Corey Day, Clovis, CA, 167 (1)
26. Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 138
27. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 130 (1)
(tie) Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 130
29. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 128
30. Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA, 127 (1)
(tie) Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 127
32. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 110
33. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 98
34. Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK, 92
35. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 82
36. Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 79
37. Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 76
(tie) Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 76
39. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 72
40. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 58
41. Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE, 57
42. Josh Higday, Knoxville, IA 56
43. Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 52
(tie) Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 52
45. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 47
46. Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 44
(tie) Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 44
48. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK, 43
49. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 40
50. Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 35
51. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 34
(tie) Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 34
(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 34
54. Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO, 30
55. Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA, 28
56. Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26
57. Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust., 24
(tie) Brant O’Banion, Norfolk, NE, 24
(tie) Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 24
60. Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL, 22
61. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK, 20
62. Brady Forbrook, Morgan, MN, 18
(tie) Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ, 18
(tie) Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA, 18
65. Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA, 14
(tie) Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 14
(tie) Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD, 14
(tie) Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA, 14
(tie) Chris Windom, Canton, IL, 14
70. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 12
(tie) Jake Neuman, New Berlin, IL, 12
72. Alex Schriever, Hartford, SD, 10
(tie) Mitchel Moles, Raisin City, CA, 10
(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 10
(tie) Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 10
(tie) Carson Short, Marion, IL, 10
(tie) Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND, 10
78. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 8
(tie) Lee Goos Jr., Hartford, SD, 8
80. Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN, 6
(tie) Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 6
(tie) Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN, 6
(tie) Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 6
(tie) Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 6
(tie) McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA, 6
86. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 4
(tie) Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 4
(tie) Ben Brown, Marshall, MO, 4
(tie) Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 4
(tie) Mike Wagner, Harrisonville, PA, 4
(tie) Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN, 4
92. Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN, 2
(tie) Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 2
(tie) Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 2
(tie) Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 2
(tie) Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA, 2

WoO Platinum Driver Winners

3, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA
3, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA
1, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN
1, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
1, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA
1, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

2022 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by OpenWheel101.com Schedule

Sat, April 16 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Mother Nature)
Sat, April 23 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Postponed to 6/4)
Sat, April 30 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, May 7 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Sun, May 8 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)
Sat, May 14 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, May 15 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA)
Sat, May 21 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sun, May 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)
Sat, May 28 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA)
Sun, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK)
Sat, June 4 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA)
Sat, June 4 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Make-up) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sun, June 5 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) WoO (Rain)
Fri, June 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA)
Sat, June 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, June 12 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust.)
Fri, June 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) NOSA (Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK)
Sat, June 18 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) NOSA (Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK)
Sun, June 19 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK)
Wed, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) WoO (Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN)
Thu, June 23 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) WoO (Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA)
Fri, June 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Sat, June 25 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)
Sat, July 2 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, July 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)
Sat, July 16 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sun, July 17 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND)
Sat, July 23 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sun, July 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust.)
Sat, July 30 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Sun, July 31 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK)
Sun, August 7 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Capitani Classic (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Mon, August 8 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Wed, August 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Thu, August 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA)
Fri, August 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Sat, August 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)
Sat, August 20 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Sat, August 20 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Sat, August 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO)
Sat, August 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, August 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Corey Day, Clovis, CA)
Sat, September 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sun, September 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl (Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9. Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

- Advertisement -

Recent articles

Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 Results – 7/20/24

42 entries DIRTCAR LATE MODELS A Feature 1 (40 Laps): 1. 25FE-Jason Feger;...

Hafertepe Jr. Dominates 81 Speedway for Third-Straight Victory

WICHITA, KS (July 20, 2024) – Sam Hafertepe Jr.’s first three wins...

Dennis Erb, Jr. Conquers Quincy for $5,000 MARS Triumph; Five-Race Week Ahead!

(CARPENTERSVILLE, ILLINOIS) Dennis Erb, Jr. celebrated in victory lane for the third...

Hutch Treat! KTJ Gets First Career USAC Silver Crown Win at Salt City

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Hutchinson, Kansas (July 20, 2024)………After five...

Will Krup takes MARS Modified win at Adams County Speedway!

20 entries DIRTCAR UMP MODIFIEDS A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. K9-Will Krup;...

“Racing Back to School Night” held at Double X Speedway.

The annual “Racing Back to School Night” at Double X...

Callaway Raceway Results – 7/19/24

7 entries POWRI PURE STOCKS A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 21-Darin Porter;...

RELATED ARTICLES

14th Annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial Entries Open for POWRi 410 & WAR Sprints

Belleville, IL. (7/22/24) The prestigious Fourteenth Annual Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial rapidly approaches at...

I-70 Speedway Increases Payout in Summer Sizzler for POWRi 410 Sprints July 27th

Belleville, IL. (7/22/24) Enticing open-wheel enthusiast in racing action in one of the fastest...

SCHUETT STRIKES FOR FIRST CAREER MOWA WIN

Saturday’s Tom Knowles Memorial at Spoon River Speedway produced another first time winner with...

Hutch Treat! KTJ Gets First Career USAC Silver Crown Win at Salt City

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media Hutchinson, Kansas (July 20, 2024)………After five career runner-up finishes...