TAMPA, FL (February 8, 2020)– Brandon Sheppard came from the 11th starting position to win Saturday Night’s Wrisco Industries Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park. It was Sheppard’s third win of the week in the annual Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event. He passed race leader Devin Moran with 12 laps to go, before driving on to victory.
Race Summary
Wrisco Industries Winternationals – presented by Lucas Oil
Saturday, February 8th, 2020
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL
Lucas Oil Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 14.511 seconds
Fast Time Group B: Billy Moyer Jr. / 14.485 seconds (overall)
Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):  1. 9-Devin Moran[3]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[2]; 3. 16-Tyler Bruening[4]; 4. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 5. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[5]; 6. 15B-Brian Birkhofer[6]; 7. 81-Jason Riggs[9]; 8. 17-Logan Roberson[7]; 9. 5T-John Tweed[8]; 10. 1V-Vic Hill[10]
FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):  1. 25-Shane Clanton[2]; 2. 89-GR Smith[8]; 3. 18J-Chase Junghans[4]; 4. 6T-Tim Dohm[3]; 5. 2D-Dan Stone[7]; 6. 76B-Blair Nothdurft[9]; 7. 311-Ken Monahan[1]; 8. 00-Jesse Stovall[5]; 9. 71-Hudson O’Neal[6]
Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 14-Josh Richards[1]; 2. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[2]; 3. 0E-Rick Eckert[3]; 4. 50-Shanon Buckingham[4]; 5. 6S-Blake Spencer[6]; 6. 000-Kyle Lear[8]; 7. 18-David Seibers[5]; 8. 33J-Jeff Mathews[9]; 9. 2S-Stormy Scott[7]
Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[1]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 3. 20F-Trever Feathers[2]; 4. 66C-Matt Cosner[5]; 5. 99B-Boom Briggs[4]; 6. 22B-Austin Burns[7]; 7. 16R-Justin Rattliff[8]; 8. 11B-Stacy Boles[6]; 9. 25W-Allen Weisser[9]
Wrisco Industries Heat Race #5 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 20-Jimmy Owens[2]; 2. 40B-Kyle Bronson[1]; 3. 157-Mike Marlar[4]; 4. 81E-Tanner English[6]; 5. 94-Charles Powell[7]; 6. 48-Colton Flinner[3]; 7. 51M-Joey Moriarty[8]; 8. KB0-Kerry King[9]; 9. J8-Jadon Frame[5]
MyRacePass Heat Race #6 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 3S-Brian Shirley[1]; 2. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[2]; 3. 10B-David Breazeale[5]; 4. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[3]; 5. 2W-Pearson Williams[4]; 6. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[6]; 7. 0K-Freddie Carpenter[8]; 8. 42-Chris Garnes[7]; 9. 27-Joe Denby[9]
Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Winner Transfers): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 2. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[3]; 3. 15B-Brian Birkhofer[5]; 4. 6T-Tim Dohm[2]; 5. 81-Jason Riggs[7]; 6. 2D-Dan Stone[4]; 7. 76B-Blair Nothdurft[6]; 8. 5T-John Tweed[11]; 9. 311-Ken Monahan[8]; 10. (DNS) 17-Logan Roberson; 11. (DNS) 00-Jesse Stovall; 12. (DNS) 71-Hudson O’Neal; 13. (DNS) 1V-Vic Hill
FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Winner Transfers): 1. 66C-Matt Cosner[2]; 2. 50-Shanon Buckingham[1]; 3. 99B-Boom Briggs[4]; 4. 6S-Blake Spencer[3]; 5. 000-Kyle Lear[5]; 6. 18-David Seibers[7]; 7. 22B-Austin Burns[6]; 8. 11B-Stacy Boles[10]; 9. 33J-Jeff Mathews[9]; 10. (DNS) 16R-Justin Rattliff; 11. (DNS) 2S-Stormy Scott; 12. (DNS) 25W-Allen Weisser
Lucas Oil B-Main #3 Finish (12 Laps, Winner Transfers): 1. 81E-Tanner English[1]; 2. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[2]; 3. 48-Colton Flinner[5]; 4. 2W-Pearson Williams[4]; 5. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[6]; 6. 0K-Freddie Carpenter[8]; 7. 42-Chris Garnes[10]; 8. 94-Charles Powell[3]; 9. 27-Joe Denby[12]; 10. (DNS) J8-Jadon Frame; 11. (DNS) KB0-Kerry King; 12. (DNS) 51M-Joey Moriarty
Berry Barn Strawberry Dash – presented by DirtOnDirt.com Finish: 1. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[1]; 2. 99B-Boom Briggs[2]; 3. 000-Kyle Lear[8]; 4. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[3]; 5. 6T-Tim Dohm[7]; 6. 15B-Brian Birkhofer[4]; 7. 2W-Pearson Williams[9]; 8. 81-Jason Riggs[10]; 9. 18-David Seibers[11]; 10. 48-Colton Flinner[6]; 11. 6S-Blake Spencer[5]; 12. 0K-Freddie Carpenter[12]
Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):
Pos
|
Start
|
Car #
|
Competitor
|
Hometown
|
Earnings
|
1
|
11
|
1S
|
Brandon Sheppard
|
New Berlin, IL
|
$12,100
|
2
|
1
|
9
|
Devin Moran
|
Dresden, OH
|
$6,200
|
3
|
8
|
1T
|
Tyler Erb
|
New Waverly, TX
|
$4,200
|
4
|
6
|
3S
|
Brian Shirley
|
Chatham, IL
|
$2,750
|
5
|
3
|
25
|
Shane Clanton
|
Zebulon, GA
|
$2,250
|
6
|
17
|
0E
|
Rick Eckert
|
York, PA
|
$1,800
|
7
|
7
|
39
|
Tim McCreadie
|
Watertown, NY
|
$2,200
|
8
|
23
|
50
|
Shanon Buckingham
|
Morristown, TN
|
$2,000
|
9
|
19
|
49
|
Jonathan Davenport
|
Blairsville, GA
|
$2,200
|
10
|
2
|
21
|
Billy Moyer Jr
|
Batesville, AR
|
$1,800
|
11
|
27
|
28E
|
Dennis Erb Jr
|
Carpentersville, IL
|
$175
|
12
|
28
|
2W
|
Pearson Williams
|
Dublin, GA
|
$150
|
13
|
15
|
18J
|
Chase Junghans
|
Manhattan, KS
|
$1,025
|
14
|
4
|
20
|
Jimmy Owens
|
Newport, TN
|
$1,800
|
15
|
5
|
14
|
Josh Richards
|
Shinnston, WV
|
$1,800
|
16
|
21
|
81E
|
Tanner English
|
Benton, KY
|
$1,000
|
17
|
29
|
94
|
Charles Powell
|
Brookville, PA
|
$100
|
18
|
13
|
16
|
Tyler Bruening
|
Decorah, IA
|
$1,000
|
19
|
14
|
20F
|
Trever Feathers
|
Winchester, VA
|
$1,000
|
20
|
26
|
99B
|
Boom Briggs
|
Bear Lake, PA
|
$1,000
|
21
|
18
|
10B
|
David Breazeale
|
Four Corners, MS
|
$1,000
|
22
|
25
|
21M
|
Billy Moyer Sr
|
Batesville, AR
|
$1,000
|
23
|
9
|
89
|
G.R. Smith
|
Statesville, NC
|
$1,000
|
24
|
20
|
66C
|
Matt Cosner
|
Ridgeley, WV
|
$1,000
|
25
|
10
|
40B
|
Kyle Bronson
|
Brandon, FL
|
$1,700
|
26
|
30
|
2D
|
Dan Stone
|
Thompson, PA
|
$100
|
27
|
24
|
311
|
Ken Monahan
|
Lakeland, FL
|
$1,000
|
28
|
12
|
25Z
|
Mason Zeigler
|
Chalk Hill, PA
|
$1,000
|
29
|
16
|
157
|
Mike Marlar
|
Winfield, TN
|
$1,000
|
30
|
22
|
1
|
Earl Pearson Jr
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
$1,800
|
Entrants: 55
Lap Leaders: Devin Moran (Laps 1 – 12); Shane Clanton (Laps 13 – 17); Devin Moran (Laps 18 – 37); Brandon Sheppard (Laps 38 – 50)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Brandon Sheppard
Margin of Victory: 3.329 seconds
Cautions: Mason Zeigler, Ken Monahan (Lap 1); Mike Marlar (Lap 1); Pearson Williams, G.R. Smith (Lap 2); G.R. Smith (Lap 19); Boom Briggs (Lap 23); Tanner English (Lap 42)
Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr.; Shanon Buckingham
Wrisco Industries Fast Time Provisional:Â Ken Monahan
Berry Barn Strawberry Dash – presented by DirtOnDirt.com Provisionals:Â Billy Moyer; Boom Briggs
Series Emergency Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr.; Pearson Williams; Charles Powell; Dan Stone
Big River Steel Podium Top 3:Brandon Sheppard; Devin Moran; Tyler Erb
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. (Advanced 16 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Brandon Sheppard
Allstar Performance Most Laps Led: Devin Moran (32 Laps)
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Brandon Sheppard
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: n/a
Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines
Miller Welders Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Tyler Erb)
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Devin Moran (Lap #2 – 16.497 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Tough Break of the Race: Mike Marlar
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Devin Moran
Time of Race: 46 minutes 55 seconds
Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:
Pos
|
Car #
|
Competitor
|
Hometown
|
Points
|
Pay
|
1
|
1s
|
Brandon Sheppard
|
New Berlin, IL
|
1190
|
$33,800
|
2
|
39
|
Tim McCreadie
|
Watertown, NY
|
1140
|
$27,050
|
3
|
9
|
Devin Moran
|
Dresden, OH
|
1100
|
$18,125
|
4
|
1T
|
Tyler Erb
|
New Waverly, TX
|
1050
|
$13,675
|
5
|
49
|
Jonathan Davenport
|
Blairsville, GA
|
1020
|
$11,600
|
6
|
157
|
Mike Marlar
|
Winfield, TN
|
980
|
$8,200
|
7
|
3s
|
Brian Shirley
|
Chatham, IL
|
960
|
$8,500
|
8
|
40B
|
Kyle Bronson
|
Brandon, FL
|
955
|
$14,400
|
9
|
21
|
Billy Moyer Jr
|
Batesville, AR
|
945
|
$8,400
|
10
|
20
|
Jimmy Owens
|
Newport, TN
|
930
|
$8,750
|
11
|
25
|
Shane Clanton
|
Zebulon, GA
|
900
|
$7,200
|
11
|
14
|
Josh Richards
|
Shinnston, WV
|
900
|
$10,075
|
13
|
25z
|
Mason Zeigler
|
Chalk Hill, PA
|
890
|
$16,600
|
14
|
71
|
Hudson O’Neal
|
Martinsville, IN
|
850
|
$6,275
|
15
|
28E
|
Dennis Erb Jr
|
Carpentersville, IL
|
840
|
$4,475
|
16
|
16
|
Tyler Bruening
|
Decorah, IA
|
790
|
$2,775
|
17
|
18J
|
Chase Junghans
|
Manhattan, KS
|
755
|
$5,375
|
18
|
50
|
Shanon Buckingham
|
Morristown, TN
|
735
|
$7,100
|
19
|
1
|
Earl Pearson Jr
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
720
|
$5,550
|
20
|
99B
|
Boom Briggs
|
Bear Lake, PA
|
715
|
$3,600
|
21
|
81E
|
Tanner English
|
Benton, KY
|
705
|
$2,800
|
22
|
22*
|
G.R. Smith
|
Statesville, NC
|
680
|
$3,650
|
23
|
2S
|
Stormy Scott
|
Las Cruces, NM
|
655
|
$3,350
|
24
|
2W
|
Pearson Williams
|
Dublin, GA
|
635
|
$650
|
25
|
94
|
Charles Powell
|
Brookville, PA
|
595
|
$1,600
|
Pos
|
Car #
|
Competitor
|
Hometown
|
Points
|
1
|
1s
|
Brandon Sheppard
|
New Berlin, IL
|
1190
|
2
|
39
|
Tim McCreadie
|
Watertown, NY
|
1140
|
3
|
9
|
Devin Moran
|
Dresden, OH
|
1100
|
4
|
1T
|
Tyler Erb
|
New Waverly, TX
|
1050
|
5
|
49
|
Jonathan Davenport
|
Blairsville, GA
|
1020
|
6
|
157
|
Mike Marlar
|
Winfield, TN
|
980
|
7
|
3s
|
Brian Shirley
|
Chatham, IL
|
960
|
8
|
40B
|
Kyle Bronson
|
Brandon, FL
|
955
|
9
|
21
|
Billy Moyer Jr
|
Batesville, AR
|
945
|
10
|
20
|
Jimmy Owens
|
Newport, TN
|
930
|
11
|
25
|
Shane Clanton
|
Zebulon, GA
|
900
|
11
|
14
|
Josh Richards
|
Shinnston, WV
|
900
|
13
|
25z
|
Mason Zeigler
|
Chalk Hill, PA
|
890
|
14
|
71
|
Hudson O’Neal
|
Martinsville, IN
|
850
|
15
|
28E
|
Dennis Erb Jr
|
Carpentersville, IL
|
840
|
16
|
16
|
Tyler Bruening
|
Decorah, IA
|
790
|
17
|
18J
|
Chase Junghans
|
Manhattan, KS
|
755
|
18
|
50
|
Shanon Buckingham
|
Morristown, TN
|
735
|
19
|
1
|
Earl Pearson Jr
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
720
|
20
|
99B
|
Boom Briggs
|
Bear Lake, PA
|
715
|
21
|
81E
|
Tanner English
|
Benton, KY
|
705
|
22
|
22*
|
G.R. Smith
|
Statesville, NC
|
680
|
23
|
2S
|
Stormy Scott
|
Las Cruces, NM
|
655
|
24
|
2W
|
Pearson Williams
|
Dublin, GA
|
635
|
25
|
94
|
Charles Powell
|
Brookville, PA
|
595
|