HomeDirt Late Model NewsNick Hoffman wins Jim Dunn Memorial at Muskingum County Speedway

Nick Hoffman wins Jim Dunn Memorial at Muskingum County Speedway

Published on

- Advertisement -
Nick Hoffman Banks $10,000 in Muskingum’s Jim Dunn Memorial
Four-Race World of Outlaws Swing on Tap

Mooresville, North Carolina (05/22/23) – Nick Hoffman piloted the Tye Twarog Racing / NOS Energy Drink No. 9 C&W Trucking / Longhorn Chassis / Clements Racing Engine Super Late Model to a $10,000 victory on Saturday night at Muskingum County Speedway with the XR Workin’ Man Series.

His victory in the Jim Dunn Memorial marked his first of the 2023 campaign.

“The weekend may not have played out as originally scheduled due to Saturday night’s rainout at Port Royal (Speedway), but it definitely worked in our favor with a $10,000 win at Muskingum County (Raceway),” Hoffman said. “We hit the ground running with a good qualifying lap, and that put us into contention in the feature. Once I showed (Brian Shirley) a nose he got aggressive there in lapped traffic and that’s ultimately what won the race, but our race car was good all night. I lost to him in that dash deal and I knew I was gonna be pretty good for this 50 laps. I got a little tight there at the end and was able to manage.

“It just means a lot to take this Tye Twarog Racing hot rod to Victory Lane. Tye gives me a great opportunity here, and I couldn’t be more thankful to everyone who supports this program.”

Headed east to kick off a swing with the World of Outlaws (WoO) Case Late Model Series, Nick Hoffman unloaded his Tye Twarog Racing No. 9 Late Model into battle at Marion Center Raceway (Marion, Pa.) on Friday evening for the Connor Bobik Memorial.

With the massive 51-car field split into two groups for time trials, Hoffman clocked in third-fastest in his group before placing second in his heat race.

Chasing a $10,000 payday in the weekend opener, Nick advanced through the field eight spots in the 40-lapper to register a fourth-place finish. He followed Ryan Gustin, Shane Clanton, and Brandon Sheppard across the line with Bobby Pierce coming in fifth.

On Saturday after the World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series event at Port Royal (Pa.) Speedway fell to wet weather, the team trekked to Muskingum County Speedway (Zanesville, Ohio) to compete with the XR Workin’ Man Series for the 41st annual Jim Dunn Memorial.

Following the fastest lap in a field of 34 cars, Nick outran Tyler Carpenter in his heat race to pick up the win. Soaring into the lead near the middle stages of the feature after the frontrunner tangled with a lapped car, Hoffman led the remainder of the 50-lapper to capture his first win of the season and a $10,000 payday.

He took the checkers ahead of Tyler Carpenter, Jacob Hawkins, Gordy Gundaker, and Gregg Satterlee.

Full results from the events are available at www.WorldofOutlaws.com and www.XRWorkinMan.com.

This week will find Hoffman entering a quartet of World of Outlaws (WoO) Late Model Series events. Action opens on Tuesday at Stateline Speedway (Busti, N.Y.) with a $10,000-to-win program. From there the action moves to Ohio’s Sharon Speedway for the Battle at the Border, which includes $6,000-to-win programs on Thursday and Friday followed by a $25,000-to-win finale on Saturday.

Nick is currently fifth in the latest WoO series standings and sits atop the Rookie of the Year battle.

Nick Hoffman and Tye Twarog Racing would like to thank all their marketing partners, which include NOS Energy Drink, C&W Trucking, Runkle Construction, Haulin’ Haskells, Tri-Valley Equipment Sales, LSR, Bilstein, Eibach, XS Power Batteries, Earnhardt Technologies, Allstar Performance, Fast Shafts, QuickCar Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Wilwood Dis Brakes, Strange Oval, Winters Rearends, Jerico, DirtCarLift.com, Stakt, Bexil, FK Rod Ends, Yeti, Blue Deuce Tavern, Bell Helmets, MPI Performance, K1 Racing Gear, The Joie of Seating, and MyRacePass.com Marketing & PR Services.

Keep track of the latest team news by visiting www.NickHoffman2.com and by following his social channels at:
Facebook: @EliteChassis
Twitter: @Nick_Hoffman2
Instagram: @Nick_Hoffman2

34 entries

DIRT SUPER LATE MODELS


41st Annual Jim Dunn Memorial 41st Annual Jim Dunn Memorial (50 Laps): 1. 9-Nick Hoffman[2]; 2. 28-Tyler Carpenter[5]; 3. 37-Jacob Hawkins[10]; 4. 11G-Gordy Gundaker[3]; 5. 22S-Gregg Satterlee[9]; 6. 40B-Kyle Bronson[6]; 7. 3S-Brian Shirley[1]; 8. 66JR-Eddie Carrier Jr[4]; 9. 10-Nathon Loney[17]; 10. 25-Mike Benedum[22]; 11. 20-Todd Brennan[12]; 12. 12D-Doug Drown[8]; 13. 71R-Rod Conley[20]; 14. 50-Ryan Missler[16]; 15. 20TC-Tristan Chamberlain[23]; 16. 30-Todd Cooney[7]; 17. 8-Robert Anderzack[21]; 18. 29-Clint Keenan[18]; 19. 14-Tyler Horst[14]; 20. 11-Jason Brennan[15]; 21. 59-Shane McLoughlin[24]; 22. 21-Robby Hensley[11]; 23. 19-Cody Scott[19]; 24. 34C-Pete Crum[25]; 25. 66C-Matt Cosner[13]; 26. 12-Kevin Davis[26]

B Feature Group A (8 Laps): 1. 10-Nathon Loney[1]; 2. 19-Cody Scott[3]; 3. 8-Robert Anderzack[5]; 4. 20TC-Tristan Chamberlain[2]; 5. 34C-Pete Crum[4]; 6. 144-Anthony Kinkade[8]; 7. 57-Caiden Black[7]; 8. 4H-Vic Hottinger[9]; 9. (DNF) 90-Vern Lefevers[6]

B Feature Group B (8 Laps): 1. 29-Clint Keenan[5]; 2. 71R-Rod Conley[2]; 3. 25-Mike Benedum[6]; 4. 59-Shane McLoughlin[3]; 5. 12-Kevin Davis[1]; 6. (DNS) 1C-Lucas Crooks; 7. (DNS) 1-Corey Lewis

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 9-Nick Hoffman[1]; 2. 28-Tyler Carpenter[2]; 3. 22S-Gregg Satterlee[3]; 4. 66C-Matt Cosner[5]; 5. 10-Nathon Loney[7]; 6. 19-Cody Scott[6]; 7. 8-Robert Anderzack[4]; 8. 57-Caiden Black[8]; 9. 4H-Vic Hottinger[9]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 11G-Gordy Gundaker[1]; 2. 30-Todd Cooney[5]; 3. 21-Robby Hensley[3]; 4. 11-Jason Brennan[6]; 5. 20TC-Tristan Chamberlain[4]; 6. 34C-Pete Crum[7]; 7. 90-Vern Lefevers[8]; 8. (DNF) 144-Anthony Kinkade[2]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 40B-Kyle Bronson[1]; 2. 66JR-Eddie Carrier Jr[3]; 3. 37-Jacob Hawkins[2]; 4. 14-Tyler Horst[4]; 5. (DNF) 12-Kevin Davis[8]; 6. (DNF) 59-Shane McLoughlin[7]; 7. (DNF) 29-Clint Keenan[5]; 8. (DNF) 1C-Lucas Crooks[6]; 9. (DNS) 145-Chase Frohnapfel

Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 3S-Brian Shirley[1]; 2. 12D-Doug Drown[2]; 3. 20-Todd Brennan[5]; 4. 71R-Rod Conley[3]; 5. (DNF) 50-Ryan Missler[6]; 6. (DNF) 1-Corey Lewis[7]; 7. (DNF) 25-Mike Benedum[4]; 8. (DNS) 96-Tanner English

Group A Qualifying: 1. 9-Nick Hoffman, 00:15.436[11]; 2. 11G-Gordy Gundaker, 00:15.569[3]; 3. 28-Tyler Carpenter, 00:15.712[14]; 4. 144-Anthony Kinkade, 00:15.714[2]; 5. 22S-Gregg Satterlee, 00:15.734[12]; 6. 21-Robby Hensley, 00:15.791[8]; 7. 8-Robert Anderzack, 00:15.904[10]; 8. 20TC-Tristan Chamberlain, 00:15.917[1]; 9. 66C-Matt Cosner, 00:16.017[17]; 10. 30-Todd Cooney, 00:16.239[9]; 11. 19-Cody Scott, 00:16.312[5]; 12. 34C-Pete Crum, 00:16.334[15]; 13. 11-Jason Brennan, 00:16.370[6]; 14. 57-Caiden Black, 00:16.427[7]; 15. 90-Vern Lefevers, 00:16.528[13]; 16. 10-Nathon Loney, 00:16.580[4]; 17. 4H-Vic Hottinger, 00:17.075[16]

Group B Qualifying: 1. 40B-Kyle Bronson, 00:15.569[9]; 2. 3S-Brian Shirley, 00:15.599[5]; 3. 37-Jacob Hawkins, 00:15.610[8]; 4. 12D-Doug Drown, 00:15.818[1]; 5. 66JR-Eddie Carrier Jr, 00:16.030[11]; 6. 71R-Rod Conley, 00:16.115[4]; 7. 14-Tyler Horst, 00:16.210[12]; 8. 25-Mike Benedum, 00:16.212[3]; 9. 29-Clint Keenan, 00:16.275[16]; 10. 20-Todd Brennan, 00:16.293[13]; 11. 1C-Lucas Crooks, 00:16.314[17]; 12. 50-Ryan Missler, 00:16.442[14]; 13. 59-Shane McLoughlin, 00:16.559[7]; 14. 1-Corey Lewis, 00:16.813[15]; 15. 12-Kevin Davis, 00:17.135[6]; 16. 96-Tanner English, 00:17.135[2]; 17. 145-Chase Frohnapfel, 00:17.135[10]

14 entries

DIRTCAR UMP MODIFIEDS


Feature (20 Laps): 1. 101-Jesse Wisecarver[3]; 2. 10-Nathon Loney[1]; 3. 9R-JP Roberts Jr[2]; 4. 26D-Derek Deusenberry[5]; 5. 29-Scott Smith[14]; 6. 76J-Jeremy Waite[8]; 7. 21G-Trent Goins[12]; 8. 15R-Kurt Rogers[4]; 9. 99-CJ Kinneer[6]; 10. 77-Joshua Waite[11]; 11. 38-Rick Aukland[7]; 12. 88-Barry Jacobs[10]; 13. 12L-Landin Wetzel[9]; 14. 76T-Tristan Waite[13]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 10-Nathon Loney[1]; 2. 101-Jesse Wisecarver[2]; 3. 26D-Derek Deusenberry[3]; 4. 38-Rick Aukland[4]; 5. 12L-Landin Wetzel[5]; 6. 77-Joshua Waite[6]; 7. 76T-Tristan Waite[7]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 9R-JP Roberts Jr[1]; 2. 15R-Kurt Rogers[4]; 3. 99-CJ Kinneer[2]; 4. 76J-Jeremy Waite[3]; 5. 88-Barry Jacobs[6]; 6. 21G-Trent Goins[7]; 7. 29-Scott Smith[5]

Qualifying: 1. 10-Nathon Loney[11]; 2. 9R-JP Roberts Jr[6]; 3. 101-Jesse Wisecarver[9]; 4. 99-CJ Kinneer[12]; 5. 26D-Derek Deusenberry[14]; 6. 76J-Jeremy Waite[1]; 7. 38-Rick Aukland[13]; 8. 15R-Kurt Rogers[7]; 9. 12L-Landin Wetzel[10]; 10. 29-Scott Smith[8]; 11. 77-Joshua Waite[2]; 12. 88-Barry Jacobs[4]; 13. 76T-Tristan Waite[3]; 14. 21G-Trent Goins[5]

- Advertisement -

Recent articles

Callaway Raceway Results – 4/19/24

7 entries POWRI PURE STOCKS A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 30-Trevor Wilson;...

Doe Run Raceway Results – 4/13/24

20 entries A-CLASS WINGED MICROS A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 2F-Jadyn Friesen; 2. 2B-Garrett...

Corey Day with the High Limit Series win at RPM Speedway!

30 entries 410 SPRINTS - WINGED A Feature (35 Laps): 1. 14-Corey Day;...

Matt Covington Returning For 12th ASCS National Tour Run

By Bryan Hulbert CONCORD, NC (April 18, 2024) – A name that has...

ASCS National Tour Format Gets Refresh For 2024 Season

CONCORD, NC (April 16, 2024) – Starting at Super Bee Speedway...

Daniel Adam and AFM to Pursue MARS Late Model Championship           

WADE, N.C. (04/19/24) – Adam Family Motorsports announced today that they...

Weekend Sweep In Wheatland: Davenport Wins $20K MLRA “Spring Nationals” Finale

Wheatland, MO (April 13, 2024) – Jonathan Davenport left no doubt...

RELATED ARTICLES

Knowles, McLaughlin Win Alabama Gang 100 Prelim Feature Races

FRIDAY WINNERS: Knowles, McLaughlin Win Alabama Gang 100 Prelim Feature Races Knowles, Overton, Mills, McLaughlin,...

Paducah Int’l Raceway Results – 4/19/24

10 entries SUPER LATE MODELS A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 25-Jason Feger; 2. 81-Jason Riggs;...

Dennis Erb, Jr. Comes into Alabama Gang 100 Sixth in Latest WOOLMS Point Standings

(CARPENTERSVILLE, ILLINOIS) Dennis Erb Racing is currently in the pit area at Talladega Short Track...

Ray Cook Inherits $10,009 Bill and Frank Ingram Memorial Victory

(BRASSTOWN, NORTH CAROLINA)  Ray Cook, of Brasstown, North Carolina, inherited the win in the...

Daniel Adam and AFM to Pursue MARS Late Model Championship           

WADE, N.C. (04/19/24) – Adam Family Motorsports announced today that they have decided to...